Serious incident Airbus A320-214 G-EZTY, Wednesday 3 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2016
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Easyjet
Registration: G-EZTY
MSN: 4554
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:10 NM ESE of Bourg-en-Bresse -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Vibration and smell in the cockpit in climb passing FL 250 and during one minute then 10 minutes later in FL 350 the vibration came back with an unusual noise and electrical fumes on the flight deck. The crew decided to divert to Toulouse.
The maintenance team quickly identified the cause of the fault as a "VENT BLOWER", a faulty electronics cooling fan.

Analysis and conclusions
The decision to divert was appropriate and was correctly applied using the "SMOKE / FUMES / AVNCS SMOKE" procedure.
Good communication with the cabin ensured passenger safety. On the ground, the cause of the problem was quickly identified and the aircraft had to be grounded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-g-ezty-operated-by-easyjet-on-03-08-2016-en-route-investigation-delegated-to-stsb---switzerland/

Location