Serious incident Airbus A320-214 G-EZUP, Sunday 7 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2016
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Easyjet
Registration: G-EZUP
MSN: 5056
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:20 NM east of the Orléans Bricy (BCY) beacon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Bastia-Poretta Airport (BIA/LFKB)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew announced a bleed air leak problem on the left wing above the French territory. For maintenance reasons, the aircraft diverted to Geneva.

Analysis and conclusions
The decision to divert was appropriate and the diversion was carried out correctly after an assessment of the fault with the operations centre. The "AIR L WING LEAK" procedure was appropriate and was applied adequately and without delay.
Communication with cabin crew made it possible to inform passengers of the situation and avoid putting them in danger.
The misunderstanding by the rescue services that the aircraft was leaking fuel instead of bleed air had no consequences.
The grounding could certainly have been avoided if the aircraft's maintenance department had heeded the 17 post-flight messages warning of the problem several days earlier.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-200-registered-g-ezup-operated-by-easyjet-on-07-08-2016-en-route-investigation-led-by-stsb---switzerland/

Location