| Date: | Thursday 17 May 1990 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2628H |
| MSN: | 3253 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Searcy, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Searcy, AR (M07) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING LOCALLY, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. HE INITIATED A LANDING ON A ROADWAY IN THE MIDDLE OF A RICE FIELD, BUT DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT HIT AN EMBANKMENT AND WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS MUD AND WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AND STRAINER. A TOXICOLOGY TEST SHOWED THE PILOT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.18%.
Probable Cause: PILOT IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, AND FUEL CONTAMINATION WITH WATER AND DIRT (MUD) IN THE SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA109
Location