| Date: | Wednesday 16 May 1990 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2300D |
| MSN: | 20452 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haines, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Northway, AK (ORT) |
| Destination airport: | (Z26) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE PLT WAS LANDING WITH A GUSTY X-WIND, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT AXLE FAILED & THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED, THEN THE RIGHT WING IMPACTED THE GROUND AT THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE MAY HAVE BEEN FATIGUED DUE TO HIS LONG DAY OF TRAVEL & ACTIVITY.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION, AND PILOT FATIGUE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA078
Location