Accident Mooney M20C N9232M, 21 Nov 1983
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36698

Date:21-NOV-1983
Time:21:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9232M
MSN: 3444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Near Green Bay , WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clintonville, WI (CLI)
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A TAKING OFF AT 2029 CST, THE PLT CLIMBED TO 7000 FT & FLEW ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING TOWARD THE OSHKOSH VOR. AT 2030, THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE HAD A RADIO PROBLEM, BUT HE REMAINED IN RADIO CONTACT WITH ATC UNTIL A FREQ CHANGE AT 2039, THEN NO FURTHER RADIO TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIEVED BY ATC. AT APRX 2040, THE ACFT TURNED OFF COURSE (EAST NORTHEAST) TOWARD GREEN BAY, WI. ABOUT 8 MIN LATER IT TURNED SOUTH, THEN BEGAN WIDE SHALLOW LEFT TURNS. THE ACFT CONTINUED MAKING LEFT TURNS WHILE MOVING SLOWLY EAST, OUT OVER LAKE MICHIGAN. AT 2130, THE AIRCREW OF AN AIR WISCONSIN ACFT MADE VISUAL CONTACT WITH N9232M. AT 2138, THEY REPORTED THAT N9232M HAD BEGUN A RAPID RATE OF DESCENT, & 6 MIN LATER, THEY STATED N9232M DISAPPEARED INTO THE WATER, NO WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BUT PERSONNEL ON A COAST GUARD VESSEL SMELLED A STRONG ODOR OF FUEL AT THE SUSPECTED CRASH SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45011