| Date: | Monday 14 May 1990 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Helicopter Services Inc |
| Registration: | N90778 |
| MSN: | 0280 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2180 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-BA2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Mary's, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A THREE POINT LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RUNWAY 19. THE PILOT SAID, '...I HAD A LITTLE WEATHER VANE TO THE RIGHT, I CORRECTED TO THE LEFT BUT WITH A LITTLE TOO MUCH CAUSING ME TO LEAVE THE PAVEMENT ONTO THE GRASS.' AS HE TURNED LEFT TO AVOID STRIKING RUNWAY LIGHTS, THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED, '...MORE TIME BY PIC WOULD HAVE PREVENTED ACCID [SIC] LOW TIME BY PIC.'
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID WIRES IN HIS OPERATING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90DEK04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90DEK04
Location