| Date: | Sunday 13 May 1990 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Interstate S-1B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N73AR |
| MSN: | 1024 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 349 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Cantwell, AK (Z70) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ADDED FULL POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB OVER A RIDGE WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. HE WAS FORCED TO LAND ON UNIMPROVED TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE REVEALED BROWN FLAKES WHICH WERE EXAMINED AND FOUND TO BE FLAKES OF GASOLINE VARNISH. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE HAD SAT WITHOUT OPERATING FOR A LONG TIME PRIOR TO HIS PURCHASE OF THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION WHICH PRECLUDED THE ENGINE FROM DEVELOPING THE NECESSARY POWER TO CLEAR THE MOUNTAIN RIDGE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA068
Location