| Date: | Saturday 12 May 1990 |
| Time: | 17:17 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Craig Christopher |
| Registration: | N4527H |
| MSN: | 15-300 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-145-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wenatchee, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KEAT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND-LOOPED TO THE RIGHT, RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING AND LEFT LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA077
Location