Accident Quad City Challenger II UNREG, Saturday 12 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 1990
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Thomas Von Toussaint
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Moriches, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, NY (4NY7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE QUAD CITY CHALLENGER II, AN UNREGISTERED AIRCRAFT THAT WAS BUILT AND OWNED BY THE PILOT, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING FINAL APPROACH TO LUFKER'S AIRPORT IN VFR WEATHER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED, AND THE UNLICENSED PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE OWNER/PILOT WAS OBSERVED EARLIER THAT DAY COMPLETING FINAL ASSEMBLY OF THE PLANE. AN EYEWITNESS, WHO WAS A PILOT AND DISTRIBUTOR OF THE AIRCRAFT (WHICH WAS SOLD IN KIT FORM TO HOMEBUILDERS), OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TAXIING BEFORE TAKEOFF. HE SAW THE AIRCRAFT TAKE OFF AND CLIMB TO ABOUT 2000 FEET, THEN HEAD SOUTH. THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED FOR LANDING ABOUT 30 MINUTES LATER. THE EYEWITNESS OBSERVED IT ON A GO-AROUND AFTER AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO LAND. THE AIRCRAFT REENTERED THE PATTERN AND TURNED ONTO FINAL APPROACH. AT ABOUT 150 FEET ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND CRASHED. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS, THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING AT A HIGH POWER SETTING, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED DOWN & CRASHED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE UNLICENSED PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FLIGHT TRAINING, EXPERIENCE, AND QUALIFICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90DHJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90DHJ01

Location