| Date: | Friday 11 May 1990 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Pro Aero, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4352C |
| MSN: | 7EC-371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2671 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamilton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WITH A PASSENGER HAD CONCLUDED A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST ON THE SECOND LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT, CROSSED A DITCH & TAXIWAY, AND IMPACTED TREES. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, HOWEVER THE OCCUPANTS REPORTED NO INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S BRAKES AND WHEEL BEARINGS REVEALED NOTHING THAT WOULD HAVE HAD AN ADVERSE IMPACT ON THE AIRCRAFT'S PERFORMANCE.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA133
Location