This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aichi D1A |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanjing, Jiangsu Province? -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:There is discrepancy between Japanese and Chinese records about the Japanese aerial losses on 1937/09/20 during the Battle of Shanghai. Chinese claimed that their fighters shot down 2 enemy aircrafts attacking Nanjing, whereas Japanese recorded the loss of only 1 Aichi D1A "Susie" carrier bomber.
Sources:
http://www.ce.cn/aero/201510/20/t20151020_6752545.shtml https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw 