This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aichi D1A |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 1937/09/19, Japanese conducted airstrike on Nanjing. There was a fierce aerial combat between the invaders and the defenders. 3 "Susie" and 1 "Dave" were shot down with the loss of all crew members.
The editor of this entry could only identify one pilot on the three downed "Susie": Kawaguchi Shigehiko.
Sources:
http://hush.gooside.com/name/Biography/1191kawa.html https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw 