Accident Aichi D1A , Sunday 22 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 August 1937
Time:
Type:Aichi D1A
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jiangyin County-Level City, Wuxi, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Japanese recorded the loss of a Type 94 carrier bomber on 1937/08/22. Juxtaposed with Chinese material, this aircraft seemed to be shot down by Chinese cruiser Ping Hai's onboard anti-aircraft weaponry.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20150822121913/http://www.oceanol.com/wenhua/whqy/2015-07-17/47786.html
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2005-07-22/03546496744s.shtml
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw