| Date: | Friday 11 May 1990 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-291(A) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N990UA |
| MSN: | 21980/596 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 32031 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Providence, RI (KPVD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DESCENDING THROUGH 8500 FT WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE, CAUSING A FLIGHT ATTENDANT TO FALL AND FRACTURE HER RIB. AT THE TIME SHE WAS PREPARING THE CABIN FOR LANDING.
Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, RESULTING IN INJURY TO A FLIGHT ATTENDANT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO90LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO90LA043