| Date: | Friday 11 May 1990 |
| Time: | 12:25 LT |
| Type: | Short 360-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Command Airways |
| Registration: | N381MQ |
| MSN: | SH3703 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-65AR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
| Destination airport: | Poughkeepsie, NY (POU |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLIGHT 335 A SD3-60 WAS CLEARED TO TAXI INTO POSITION AND HOLD BEHIND A DEPARTING B-747-400. AS FLIGHT 335 TAXIED FORWARD OF THE HOLD LINE. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND WAS BLOWN INTO THE BLAST FENCE BY THE THRUST OF THE DEPARTING AIRPLANE. THE PIC HAD 44 HOURS IN TYPE WITH 10 HOURS AS PIC AND HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN AN ATR-42 F/O. THE SIC HAD 49 HOURS IN TYPE AND CAME FROM GENERAL AVIATION. SHORT BROTHERS, THE MANUFACUTURER WAS QUERIED AS TO THE EFFECT OF HIGH VELOCITY WIND ON THE AIRPLANE. THEY STATED A WIND OF APPROXIMATELY 70 KTS PERPENDICULAR TO THE FUSELAGE COULD UPSET THE AIRPLANE. THIS INFORMATION WAS NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PILOTS IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL OR THE OPERATOR. THE COMPANY HAD A CREW PARING POLICY PROHIBITING THE PAIRING OF TWO LOW TIME CREWMEMBERS TOGETHER. THIS WAS WAIVED BY THE VP FLIGHT FOR THE CREW ONLY POSITIONING FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT THE PILOT TAXIED INTO A HOLD POSITION THAT WAS TOO CLOSE TO A DEPARTING B-747, WHICH RESULTED IN THE A/C BEING BLOWN INTO A BLAST FENCE. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE LACK OF AVAILABLE INFORMATION FROM THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER WHICH WOULD HAVE GIVEN THE FLIGHT CREW ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FROM WHICH TO BASE THEIR DECISION ON THE PLACEMENT OF THE AIRPLANE BEHIND THE DEPARTING 747.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90FA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90FA104
Location