| Date: | Friday 11 May 1990 |
| Time: | 09:55 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Prestige Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2579W |
| MSN: | 630 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1925 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chamblee, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS FOR RECURRENT TRAINING OF THE HELICOPTER RATED STUDENT PILOT. TWO HOVERING AUTOROTATIONS HAD BEEN COMPLETED SUCCESSFULLY WITH THE INSTRUCTOR FOLLOWING THE STUDENT ON THE CONTROLS. THE INSTRUCTOR THEN INFORMED THE STUDENT THAT THE NEXT ONE WAS HIS, COMPLETELY. THE STUDENT PILOT BROUGHT THE HELICOPTER TO AN APPROXIMATELY EIGHTEEN INCH HOVER, TURNED INTO THE WIND, AND AFTER THE COUNT OF THREE, ROLLED OFF THE THROTTLE. THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO ROTATE TO THE LEFT, WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN WITH ONE SKID, THEN IT ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE INSTRUCTOR'S EXPERIENCE OF 9032 HOURS INCLUDED 2703 HOURS AS INSTRUCTOR IN THE R22. THE STUDENT'S EXPERIENCE OF 134 HOURS INCLUDED 65 HOURS IN THE R22.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT (RATED) PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER, AND INSUFFICIENT SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL90LA112
Location