Accident Robinson R22 N9070N, Wednesday 9 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1990
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Helistream, Inc.
Registration: N9070N
MSN: 0186
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Irvine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL LESSON THE CFI DEMONSTRATED AUTOROTATION TO HIS STUDENT. THE CFI INDICATED THAT HE PLANNED TO LAND IN AN ESTABLISHED LANDING ZONE. HOWEVER, UPON RECOGNIZING THE HELICOPTER WOULD NOT REACH THE DESIRED LOCATION THE CFI DECIDED TO STOP THE DESCENT. THE CFI FURTHER REPORTED THAT HE RAISED THE COLLECTIVE WHICH INDUCED A LOW ROTOR RPM SITUATION. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER AND THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DURING THE PRACTICE AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA168