Accident Cessna 172G N6005R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36701

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1991
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6005R
MSN: 17253674
Total airframe hrs:2686 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bedford, MA (EWB)
Destination airport:Martha Vineyard, MA (MVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO ACFT DEPD NEW BEDFORD ON FLTS TO MARTHA'S VINYARD, MA. THE PLT OF ONE ACFT DIVERTED TO ANOTHER airport DUE TO DETERIORATING WX AT THE DESTN. THE 2ND ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE & WAS FOUND LATER WHERE IT HAD CRASHED IN NEW BEDFORD HARBOR. A WITNESS IN A FISHING BOAT SAID HE HAD SEEN AN ACFT FLYING AT LOW ALT (APRX 100 FT) TOWARD THE HARBOR. SCATTERED FOG WAS RPRTD IN THE BAY AREA. THERE WERE INDICATIONS THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE, FATALLY INJURING THE OCCUPANTS; HOWEVER, THE ACTUAL IMPACT WAS NOT OBSERVED. NO BREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AFTER ENCOUNTERING ADVERSE WEATHER AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE ADVERSE WEATHER (FOG) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16853