| Date: | Tuesday 8 May 1990 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Total Helicopter Service |
| Registration: | N9071Z |
| MSN: | 0203 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1529 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Millville, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Millville, NJ (M1V) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PRACTICE HOVER WITH THE STUDENT AT THE CONTROLS,THE STUDENT STARTED A RAPID AFT CYCLIC MOVEMENT, CAUSING THE TAIL ROTOR TO CONTACT THE GROUND AND SEPARATE. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TOOK CONTROL AND INITIATED A HOVER AUTOROTATION AND THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER THEN STRUCK THE GROUND RIGHT SKID LOW AND CAME TO REST IN A RELATIVE LEVEL ATTITUDE WITH THE RIGHT SKID COLLAPSING AND THE CRAFT ROLLING TO THE RIGHT SIDE. THE CFI WAS ISSUED HIS INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE 7 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE STUDENT HAD ONLY 4.8 HOURS OF EXPERIENCE.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI). CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL TIME AND EXPERIENCE OF BOTH THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA103