| Date: | Monday 7 May 1990 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Phoenix Aero Inc. |
| Registration: | N1633H |
| MSN: | 28R-7737005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Starbuck, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Starbuck, MN (D32) |
| Destination airport: | Crystal, MN (M1C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF ON A 2500 FOOT GRASS STRIP, DURING STRONG, GUSTY, CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER BREAKING GROUND. THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH THE PILOT AND THREE PAX, ABOUT 40 GALLONS OF FUEL AND BAGGAGE. THE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 86 DEGREES AND THE 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND WAS ABOUT 18 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 25.
Probable Cause: COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS WERE MISJUDGED AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA105
Location