| Date: | Sunday 6 May 1990 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N64585 |
| MSN: | 7-0311 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HO-360-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Larned, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLQR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PLT SAID THAT WHILE ROLLING OUT, DURING TAKEOFF AND LDGS PRACTICE, HE HEARD A POPPING NOISE. THE RIGHT WING BEGAN TO DROP, SO A GO-AROUND WAS EXECUTED. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO LAND, THINKING THE CROSS WIND WAS CAUSING THE PROBLEM, HE LANDED. AFTER ABOUT 150 FEET INTO THE ROLLOUT, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE WELD ON THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR STRUT HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACHMENT STRUT, DUE TO FATIGUE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA102
Location