Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N57514, Sunday 6 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Merle David Howell
Registration: N57514
MSN: 96-73
Total airframe hrs:926 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pomeroy, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND FROM A WHEEL LANDING AFTER IT WAS SUGGESTED BY HIS PASSENGER. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE LANDED IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED ON ITS BACK AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. IT WAS ABOVE THE MAX GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: A MALFUNCTIONING FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM AND THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED OPERATION ABOVE CERTIFICATED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY IN THIS EQUIPMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1996 N57514 Private 1 Pomeroy, WA w/o

Location