Accident Champion 7KCAB N5187T, Sunday 6 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Stewart Av Service
Registration: N5187T
MSN: 14
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scott, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scott, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PRIVATE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED TALL GRASS AND SOFT SURFACE CONDITIONS ON THE PRIVATE SOD STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT SPUN AROUND AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS TALL GRASS AND SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 1965 G-ASSN Airspray (Colchester) Ltd 1 Boreham, Essex w/o
11 July 1986 N9574S Air Plum Island 0 Newburyport, MA sub

Location