Accident Cessna 170B N4538C, Sunday 6 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 1990
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:John Grady
Registration: N4538C
MSN: 25482
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2321 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY THEN NOSED OVER ON TO ITS BACK. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA067

Location