Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 N260CA, Sunday 6 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 1990
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N260CA
MSN: 302
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(P19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT SEAT WAS MAKING THE TAKEOFF AND OVER ROTATED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CORRECTED THE NOSE ATTITUDE AND THE PRIVATE PILOT OVER ROTATED ONCE AGAIN AND BEGAN TO LOOSE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SAID HE THEN ASSUMED CONTROL AND REJECTED TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT OVER RAN THE DEPARTURE END.

Probable Cause: THE SECOND PILOT'S OVER ROTATION AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT AND TO MAKE A TIMELY CORRECTIVE ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA167