Accident Cessna 180E N8679X, Sunday 6 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 1990
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8679X
MSN: 18051079
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS MAKING HIS FOURTH LANDING OF THE MORNING. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AS PLANNED AND THEN HE LET THE TAIL WHEEL TOUCH DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. HE IMMEDIATELY FELT A VIBRATION AND HE LIFTED THE TAIL WHEEL BACK OFF OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE TAIL WHEEL CAME OFF THE RUNWAY HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT GROUND-LOOPED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL WHEEL BEARING AND PIVOT WAS WORN. IN ADDITION, THE RIGHT RUDDER BRAKE PEDAL RETURN SPRING WAS FOUND SEPARATED FROM THE ATTACHMENT BRACKET.

Probable Cause: THE MALFUNCTION OF THE TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA105

Location