| Date: | Saturday 5 May 1990 |
| Time: | 19:31 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337 |
| Owner/operator: | Out And About Aviation |
| Registration: | N2208X |
| MSN: | 337-0108 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1749 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-CD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broomfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CONDUCTING A TEST FLT FOLLOWING OVERHAUL OF BOTH ENGINES THE REAR ENGINE FAILED WHILE ON DOWNWIND LEG. THE PLT SECURED THE ENGINE AND ATTEMPTED TO FEATHER THE PROP. THE PROP WOULD NOT FEATHER. THE PLT OVERFLEW AN AVAILABLE RUNWAY WHILE CONDUCTING A PRECAUTIONARY APPROACH AND OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY OF INTENDED LANDING. THE ACFT LANDED IN A RUNUP AREA ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY IN A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT AND CAME TO REST IN A GRASS AREA BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PLT AND PAX WERE NOT INJURED. THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO THE OIL DILUTION LINE BEING CONNECTED TO THE PRESSURE PORT ON THE OIL PUMP INSTEAD OF THE VACUUM PORT, AND MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS DO NOT PROVIDE GUIDANCE FOR THE INSTALLATION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY APPROACH FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN90LA106
Location