Accident Schweizer G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N6689K, Saturday 5 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 1990
Time:19:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Avag, Inc.
Registration: N6689K
MSN: 420B
Total airframe hrs:7371 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richvale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A FULLY LOADED AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE 2200 FOOT LONG RUNWAY 34 AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ABOUT 3/4 DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH AT 10 KNOTS AND WAS AT FULL ENGINE POWER WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THE PILOT REPORTED EXPERIENCING A 'DEAD SPOT' WHERE THE WIND WAS BLOCKED BY TREES AND EQUIPMENT. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB DURING TAKEOFF RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDING INTO TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVG08

Location