| Date: | Saturday 5 May 1990 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Schweizer G-164D Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Avag, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6868Q |
| MSN: | 1D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7371 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-34 AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richvale, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY 16 WHICH IS 2200 FEET LONG AND 30 FEET WIDE. THE WINDS WERE 030 DEGREES AT SEVEN KNOTS. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 85 DEGREES WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 2,000 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED WITH 4,000 POUNDS OF CHEMICAL. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND ON A NARROW 30 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90DVG06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90DVG06
Location