| Date: | Saturday 5 May 1990 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N371FZ |
| MSN: | 371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FOLLOWING MANEUVERS AT ALTITUDE IN HIS OWNER-BUILT AIRPLANE, THE PRIVATE PILOT RETURNED TO THE FIELD FOR LANDING. ON THE THIRD LANDING PASS, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A WHEAT FIELD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS REPORTED OR DISCOVERED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH TO TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90DCA01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90DCA01
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location