Accident Cessna 180C N9339T, Thursday 3 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 May 1990
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:Goerge Ziots
Registration: N9339T
MSN: 50839
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2740 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PLANE THEN EXISTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 1990 N9339T George Ziots 0 Swift River, AK sub

Location