| Date: | Sunday 8 February 1987 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Joseph Parker |
| Registration: | N973E |
| MSN: | TC-1278 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3808 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental I0-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lanesville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Richmond, VA (W98) |
| Destination airport: | Morrisville, VT (MVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT AND HIS FAMILY DPTD 2/8/87 ON A SKI TRIP TO VT. THE FLT DID NOT ARRIVE. THE ACFT WAS FND ON A MTN PLATEAU ON 5/2/87. WX CONDITIONS RPTDLY DETERIORATED AND DARKNESS WAS APCHING AT THE ESTIMATED TIME OF THE ACDT, SHORTLY AFTER SUNSET. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE AND IN CRUISE CONFIGURATION. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87FA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30307 