Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air C-FKEJ, Friday 15 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 2024
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Keewatin Air
Registration: C-FKEJ
MSN: BB981
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:50 nm W of Norway House, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Norway House Airport, MB (YNE/CYNE)
Destination airport:The Pas/Grace Lake Airport, MB (YQD/CYQD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Keewatin Air Beech B200 departed the Norway House Airport (CYNE), MB, on an instrument flight rules flight to The Pas Airport (CYQD), MB, as flight KEW202. Shortly after reaching the cruising altitude of 16000 feet ASL, the left engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A- 42) torque increased to an over-torqued state without crew action. The crew confirmed higher than normal N1 and fuel flow indications and reduced the throttle lever, but no change in torque occurred. The propeller setting was then adjusted with normal results for that action. The crew then completed a left-engine shutdown and checks. They advised ATC, declared an emergency, and diverted to the Thompson Airport (CYTH), MB. The aircraft landed uneventfully at CYTH, and the aircraft was shutdown and towed to the apron.

Sources:

TSB A24C0027