| Date: | Thursday 3 May 1990 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2662N |
| MSN: | 12920 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paso Robles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS LANDING HIS TAIL-WHEELED AIRPLANE AFTER TWO PREVIOUS LANDINGS AND REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED WINDS DURING THE LANDING ROLL OF THE THIRD LANDING. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED HARD LEFT BRAKE, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE DOWN AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE WINDS WHERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT AS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA163
Location