| Date: | Thursday 3 May 1990 |
| Time: | 08:05 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | N.e. Business Helicopters,inc. |
| Registration: | N24577 |
| MSN: | 583M |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawrence, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD JUST LIFTED TO A HOVER WHEN THE HELICOPTER STARTED YAWING RAPIDLY TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE, LANDED ON SOFT GROUND AND BENT THE LANDING SKID. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROCKED REARWARD, CAUSING A TAIL ROTOR BLADE TO STRIKE THE GROUND AND SEPARATE FROM THE HELICOPTER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS, RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA100