| Date: | Wednesday 2 May 1990 |
| Time: | 22:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
| Owner/operator: | North Wind Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N91EE |
| MSN: | TJ245 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1566 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (07C) |
| Destination airport: | (07C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER MAKING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE AIRCRAFT'S PRESSURIZATION SYSTEM, THE PILOT BEGAN AN APPROACH TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT. HE REPORTED THAT HIS APPROACH WAS 'A LITTLE HIGH, AND ABOUT 15 KNOTS FAST . . .' AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2/5 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT SKIDDED OFF THE DEPARTURE END AND STRUCK A DITCH. TIRE SKID MARKS ON THE RUNWAY AND DAMAGE/WEAR TO THE TIRES SUPPORTED THE PILOT'S STATEMENTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND SPEED DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OF THE LANDING AREA. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE DITCH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA121
Location