| Date: | Sunday 10 March 2024 |
| Time: | 14:17 MDT |
| Type: | Cessna 120X |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FAWH |
| MSN: | 13491X |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grande Prairie Airport (CYQU), AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU) |
| Destination airport: | Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Cessna 120 was conducting circuits on Runway 25 at the Grande Prairie Airport (CYQU), AB. During one of the landings the pilot elected to land in the grass north of the runway. The aircraft touched down on the snow-covered grass and subsequently nosed over onto its roof. The two occupants were able to exit the aircraft. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
TSB A24W0023
Location