| Date: | Tuesday 1 May 1990 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12ET Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Summit Helicopters, Inc |
| Registration: | N4034Z |
| MSN: | 5196 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2824 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brookneal, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mt Laurel, VA |
| Destination airport: | Brookneal, VA (OV4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER RUNNING OUT OF FUEL, THE HELICOPTER WAS AUTOROTATED INTO A WOODED AREA, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT LACK OF SUFFICIENT REST CONTRIBUTED TO FAILING TO RECOGNIZE THAT THE FUEL TANK COULD NOT BE COMPLETELY REFUELED BECAUSE THE AIRCRAFT WAS PARKED ON A SLOPE DURING REFUELING. HE ALSO STATED THAT FATIGUE MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO HIS DECISION TO TRY TO MAKE IT TO THE AIRPORT EVEN THOUGH HE KNEW HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF FUEL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. PILOT FATIGUE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO90LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO90LA041
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location