Accident Aeronca 7AC N112AW, Monday 30 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Kutztown Aviation Ser., Inc.
Registration: N112AW
MSN: 1033
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kutztown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(N31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ROTATION ON TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT PILOT MAINTAINED A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK. HE DID NOT LOWER THE NOSE, PUSH STICK FORWARD OR INCREASE AIRSPEED AS INSTRUCTED. INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL AND ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BUT THE STUDENT PULLED STICK BACK HARDER CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL AND CRASH IN A SLIGHTLY NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER CONTROL INPUT AND THE INSTRUCTIOR'S INADEQUATE RESPONSE. THE STUDENT'S INTERFERENCE WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AS THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED RECOVERY WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA098

Location