Accident Ryan Navion A N4442K, Sunday 29 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 April 1990
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4442K
MSN: NAV-4-1442
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:4321 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(TX12)
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (F67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DAY WAS HOT AND HUMID. FIELD ELEVATION WAS 705 FEET. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 2,700 FEET. THERE WAS A LIGHT WIND FROM THE NORTH, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF UPHILL, TO THE NORTH. THE GRASS RUNWAY HAD PREVIOUSLY HAD SEVERAL DAYS OF HEAVY RAIN, BUT THE WEATHER HAD BEEN CLEAR FOR THE PAST SEVERAL DAYS. THE PILOT SAID HE LIFTED OFF EARLY BUT CONTROL WAS MUSHY SO HE PUT THE NOSE DOWN, AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. PILOT KEPT THE NOSE DOWN TO ACCELERATE ENOUGH TO GET OVER THE TREES. PILOT LIFTED THE AIRPLANE OFF AT THE LAST MOMENT, BUT THE RIGHT WING HIT A TREE. THE AIRPLANE ROTATED 180 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND ENTERED THE WOODED AREA TAIL FIRST. IMPACT TREES WERE 200 FEET PAST THE END OF THE 2,000 FOOT RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH CONDITIONS IN EXCESS OF THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE UPHILL RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA104

Location