Accident Robinson R22 N8560M, Sunday 29 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 April 1990
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8560M
MSN: 0476
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (B1H)
Destination airport:Minden, NV (KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT WHILE CRUISING AT 250 TO 300 FEET AGL. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER, WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT, AND COLLIDED WITH 7000 MSL TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A STRONG DOWNDRAFT WHILE CRUISING AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE HIGH ALTITUDE WHICH LIMITED AVAILABLE ENGINE POWER FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 2015 N8560M N8560M LLC 0 1 mile W of Kenisco Road in South Venice, FL sub
Heavy landing

Location