| Date: | Friday 27 April 1990 |
| Time: | 14:48 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Bedford Flight Services |
| Registration: | N168CC |
| MSN: | TH1473 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 486 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danbury, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Danbury, CT (KDXR) |
| Destination airport: | Bennington, VT (5B5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT CATAPULATED SLIGHTLY AS IT CROSED OVER AN INTERSECTING R/W AND THE DOOR POPPED OPEN. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND SET THE PLANE BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY, BUT IT CONTINUED TO ROLL OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A FENCE AND HIT A PASSING AUTO WHICH IN TURN HIT A VAN. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST JUST SHORT OF A CONCRETE FENCE.
Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT R/W REMAINING TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, CAR & VAN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA095