Serious incident Bellanca 17-30 N4802V, Friday 27 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 1990
Time:12:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4802V
MSN: 30082
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1852 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Davis, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chambersburg, PA
Destination airport:Elkins, WV (KEKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER CLIMBING TO 6500 FEET THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE MADE A LOUD SOUND, STARTED TO SHAKE, AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PROPELLER WAS DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CONNECTING ROD IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER HAD FAILED. THE ANTI-REVERSING TABS WERE FOUND BENT FLUSH WITH THE CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE CONNECTING ROD BEARINGS ON THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90IA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90IA039

Location