Accident Enstrom F28F N756H, Friday 27 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28F
Owner/operator:Hiser Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N756H
MSN: 756
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS ASSIGNED TO PRACTICE STEEP APPROACH LANDINGS, HOVERING AND QUICK STOPS. AFTER FLYING FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES, AND WHILE PRACTICING QUICK STOPS, THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE BEGAN SPUTTERING, COUGHING AND THEN QUIT. THE PILOT MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT AND ROLLED OVER FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN ON SOFT TERRAIN. DURING THE POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT THE ENGINE RPM DROP OFF ASSOCIATED WITH OPERATION OF THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAGNETOS WAS NOTED AT 150 AND 400 RPM, RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE'S RIGHT MAGNETO, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2016 N756H Cliff Hoeft 0 Ritter Butte, Oregon sub
Fuel exhaustion