Accident Hiller UH-12B N5306V, Thursday 26 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 1990
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N5306V
MSN: 632
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SOLO FLT, PRACTICING TRAFFIC PATTERN APPROACHES. HE STATED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF FROM HIS 4TH APCH, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE HELICOPTER YAWED TO THE LEFT. HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION, BUT THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE GROUND & ROLLED OVER. AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENG REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE RPRTD LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA111