| Date: | Wednesday 25 April 1990 |
| Time: | 22:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72576 |
| MSN: | 9746 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 07. THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH AT LESS THAT 5 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER THE FIRST LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S TAILWHEEL BECAME ERRATIC AND THE RUDDER CONTROL DIMINISHED AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED DOWN. THE PILOT DELAYED IN APPLYING FULL POWER, AND WHEN HE DID, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY IMPROPERLY USING THE RUDDERS/TALL WHEEL STEERING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA154