Accident Learjet 25D XA-ROZ, Wednesday 25 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1990
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25D
Owner/operator:Internacionales De Torreon
Registration: XA-ROZ
MSN: 286
Total airframe hrs:2953 hours
Engine model:GE CJ610-8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uvalde, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:(MMTC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT CREW ENCTRD SVR TURBC IN CRUISE FLT AT FL410, OVER A VIP LVL 4 TO 5 THUNDERSTORM. THE #2 ENG FLAMED OUT, THOUGH CONTINUOUS IGNITION HAD BEEN SELECTED. AFTER THE FLAME-OUT, THE ACFT STARTED TO DSCND & THE CREW BGN TO DIVERT TO A NRBY ARPT. DRG THE DSCNT, THE ACFT ENCTRD LARGE HAIL, HVY RAIN, SVR TURBC, LIGHTNING & ST ELMOS FIRE. THE OTR ENG FLAMED OUT AS THE ACFT WAS DSCNDG THRU FL330 (PRESUMABLY DUE TO HAIL & WATER INGESTION). ATTEMPTED AIR STARTS (BOTH WINDMILLING & STARTER ASSISTED) WERE UNSUCCESSFUL; INTERIOR LGTS BCM EXTREMELY DIM DRG STARTER ASSISTED ATMTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DMGD DRG A LNDG IN A WHEAT FLD. INV REVEALED THE CREW DID NOT RCV A WX BRIEFING BFR THE FLT. THERE WAS A CONVECTIVE SIGMET (6C) & AN ALERT WX WARNING (AWW 163), WHICH WERE ACTIVE FOR THE AREA. ACCORDING TO A WX STUDY, THERE WAS A SVR THUNDERSTORM, TOPPED AT OR NR FL410, MDT TO SVR UP/DWNDFTS, LARGE HAIL, HVY RAIN, STRONG WIND GUSTS, AND AIRFRAME ICING ABV 12,000' MSL. ALL FRONTAL AREAS OF THE ACFT RCVD MDT TO SVR HAIL DMG.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN A PRE-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, AND HIS IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH SEVERE WEATHER AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE FLAMEOUTS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE SEVERE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90FA100

Location