Accident Cessna 337F N1814M, Wednesday 25 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1990
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337F
Owner/operator:Ttt Enterprise, Inc.
Registration: N1814M
MSN: 33701414
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2479 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brant, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jeffersonville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON CERTIFICATED PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF USING AN ESTIMATED 2000 FEET OF A 2500 FOOT ALFALPA FIELD. AIRPLANE STALLED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND CRASHED INTO TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE ROTATION AND FAILURE TO OBTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA091