| Date: | Wednesday 25 April 1990 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61714 |
| MSN: | 18052791 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2693 hours |
| Engine model: | Teledyne Cont O-470U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crystal Springs, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Harvey, LA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ABOUT 1 HR 5 MINUTES INTO THE FLT, THE PLT OBSERVED THAT THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS RAPIDLY DEPLETING. HE EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A GRAVEL PIT & AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE SHALLOW WATER, THE LT PONTOON SEPARATED. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE RT WING FUEL CAP WAS NOT SECURED. FUEL STAINS AFT OF THE FUEL TANK WERE NOTED.
Probable Cause: PILOTS FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE FUEL CAP WAS IN POSITION AND SECURED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THIS RESULTED IN FUEL SIPHONING OVERBOARD RESULTING IN THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA110
Location