Serious incident Boeing 707-321B CC-CYB, Tuesday 24 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1990
Time:06:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-321B
Owner/operator:Ladeco
Registration: CC-CYB
MSN: 20022/774
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:39843 hours
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN APPLIED TAKEOFF EPR AND IMMEDIATELY THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A 90 DEGREE TURN TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE COPILOT APPLIED FULL FORWARD YOKE AND ASSISTED THE CAPTAIN ON THE BRAKES AND FULL POWER LEVER AND FUEL REDUCTION, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ITS ROLL FOR ABOUT 50 FEET WHEN FINALLY THE NOSE LOWERED ITSELF AND CAME TO REST IN THE DIRT. POST INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AFT CG LIMIT HAD BEEN EXCEEDED.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE'S AFT CG LIMIT HAD BEEN EXCEDED DUE TO IMPROPER WEIGHING PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90IA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90IA109

Location